Committees

Committees

LOCAL HOST COMMITTEE

Shane Ryan
Brain Loon 
Claire Tan
Nora Koa
Ng Jansen
Teng Eleanor Ho
Nicolas Chng
Ng Khim
Sook Keng Tharm
 

CONTINUING EDUCATION 

Zoe Belshaw I Chair
Nicolette Hayward
Ellen Van Nierop 
Lawson Cairns
Marcello Roza
Jill Maddison
 

ANIMAL WELFARE WELLNESS

Melinda D. Merck I Co Chair
Tess Kommedal I Co Chair
Rod Jouppi
Shane Ryan
John Merritt Rawlings
Karyl Hurley
Sheila A. Robertson
S. Abdhul Rahman
Natasha Lee 

FINANCIAL ADVISORY

Debbie Osborne I Chair
Ellen van Nierop 
Laurel Kaddaz
Mark Shepherd
Manfred Hochleitner
 

PR AND COMMUNICATIONS 

Siraya Chunekamrai I Chair
Arpita Bhose
Rebecca George
Emma van Rooijen 
Martin Soberano
 

CONGRESS STEERING

Kevin Stevens I Chair
Adriana Quintana Lopez
Gregg Takashima
Umesh Karkare
Jerzy Gawor
Ivanov Castellanos
Shane Ryan
Jim Berry
Eleanor Ho
 

SCIENTIFIC ADVISORY

Gad Baneth I Chair
Dale Bjorling
Cecile Clercx
Richard Squires
Lorrie Gaschen
Hajime Tsujimoto
Alex Koutinas
Jane Skyes
 

HEREDITARY DISEASES

Urs Giger I Chair
Cindy Cole
Jerold Bell
Ake Hedhammar
Claire Wade
Cathryn Melleresh
  

VACCINATION GUIDELINES

Michael J. Day I Chair
Cynda Crawford
Mary Marcondes
Richard Squires
Ronald Schultz
 

GLOBAL NUTRITION

Marge Chandler I Chair
Gregg Takashima I Chair
Adriana Lopez Quintana
Cecilia Villaverde Haro
Sreenivasa Yathiraj
Ping-Chih (Ben) Teng
Minna Rinkinen
Martin de Scally
Rachel Lumbis
Lisa Weeth
 

ONE HEALTH

Michael R. Lappin I Chair
Colin Burrows 
Sarah Cleaveland
Chand Khanna
Emeritus Professor Michael J. Day
Casey Barton Behravesh
Gregg Takashima
Peter Karczmar
Thijs Kuiken
Alex Thiermann
Luca Guardabassi 
 

WSAVA FOUNDATION

Gabriel Varga I President
Mark Johnstone I Vice President  
Adriana Lopez Quintana I Secretary
Laurel Kaddatz I Treasurer
Colin Burrows I Board member 
Joy Santos I  Board member
Umesh Karkare Board member
Daphne Westgeest Board member
Michael Topper Board member
 

GLOBAL PAIN COUNCIL

Duncan Lascelles I  Chair 
Walt Ingwersen 
Peter Kronen
Paulo Steagall
Kazu Yamasita
Sheilah A. Robertson
Bonnie Wright
Jo Murrell
 

LEADERSHIP AND NOMINATION

Kathi Brunner I Chair
Walt Ingwersen 
Claude Beata
Makarand Chavan
Lawson Cairns
Geeta Saini
Ivanov Castellanos
Jim Berry
Jordi Franch
Edgardo Unson
 

CONGRESS SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Frédéric Gaschen I Chair
 

REGIONAL MEMEBERS ADVOCATE COMMITTEE

Dr. Brook Niemiec        RMA Affiliate Member Associations
Dr. Graham Swinney    RMA Oceania Member Associations
Dr. Laurel Kaddatz       RMA North American Member Associations 
Dr. Juanjo Krauss         RMA South and Central American Member Associations  
Lawson Cairns              RMA African Member Associations 
Janne Orro                   RMA European Member Associations
Monchanok Vijarnson RMA Asian Member Associations

DENTAL STANDARDIZATION PROJECT COMMITTEE

Jerzy Gawor  I Co Chair
Brook Niemiec I Co Chai
Marco Gioso
Ana Nemec
Cedric Tutt
David Clarke
Gottfried Morgenegg
Marge Chandler
Kymberley Steward
Paulo Steagall

PROFESSIONAL WELLNESS GROUP 

Nienke Endenburg, chair
Derick Chibeu, co-chair
Michael Paton
Martin Soberano
Janet Donlin
Marie Holowaychuk
Patricia Dowling
Vicki Lim, student-member
Shane Ryan, EB liaison

TRANSALATION COMMITTEE

Martin Soberano Chair
Cécile Guerche
Rebecca George
Olga Kurbatova
Ana Reisinho 
Vivian He
Lee Song
Tanya Malkova
Ellen van Nierop EB liaison

THERAPEUTICS GUIDELINES GROUP 

Dr Luca Guardabassi Chair 

WSAVA ONE CARE INITIATIVE   

Dr Siyara Chunekamrai Chair 



Keep Me Updated